PRIVACY AND POLICY

Suria Medicare Concierge has created www.door2doorhealthcare.com.my (also as www.door2doordoctor.my) (d2dhealthcare) and all related websites and recognizes its obligations under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which sets out our obligations in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data. Your privacy is one of our top priorities. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of the personal information we collect. We collect personal information solely for the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us or as required by law.

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information is available to all users upon request. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Please note that www.door2doorhealthcare.com is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the d2dhealthcare Website. You should review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website, so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. If you have any doubts about the security of the information you are providing on another site, d2dhealthcare Website recommends that you contact that website directly for more information. d2dhealthcare Website shall not be responsible for the actions of third parties in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to any violation of such privacy policies or otherwise.

This policy sets out:

  • Your consent to this Privacy Policy
  • What Personal Data we collect
  • What we use Personal Data for
  • How long we keep Personal Data
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Public Information
  • Cookies
  • Personal Information Security
  • Children under eighteen
  • Third Party Analytics
  • Transfer of Personal Data
  • Contact Information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@suriamedicareconcierge.com.

 

Your consent to this policy

By agreeing to the Terms of Use you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

You agree that your Personal Data that is collected by d2dhealthcare or posted on the d2dhealthcare Website or processed through the Services from time to time may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

Through the Services and Content on the d2dhealthcare Website, you may be introduced to a variety of third parties such as medical practitioners, nurses, physiotherapist, caregivers, and chaperones (“Providers”) and other websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under d2dhealthcare control and you should read the respective privacy policies carefully. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of “cookie” technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website that you are visiting.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice. This can be done at any time by emailing enquiries@suriamedicareconcierge.com provided there are no legal or operational restrictions preventing you from doing so. It is important to note that in the event you do withdraw consent, we will be unable to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Data meaning that you will no longer be able to use the Services.

 

What personal data are collected

 

We will store data we collect from you through the contact centre process, such as name, age, occupation, gender, weight, address and medical information (and any other data you or others post on the d2dhealthcare Website through the use of the Services) (the “Personal Data”). We may also collect your Personal Data if you report a problem with the d2dhealthcare Website or if you contact us for any reason.

d2dhealthcare does not use, disclose or collect sensitive personal information (such as religion, political affiliations or medical information) without your consent. Suria Medicare Concierge Sdn. Bhd keeps track of the d2dhealthcare Website and pages our users visit within the d2dhealthcare Website, in order to determine what Services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and advertising within the d2dhealthcare Website to users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

If you have provided Personal Data to d2dhealthcare, you can request access to it at any time, as well as request to know how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months. In order to facilitate this access, you may be charged an administrative fee. You also have the right to request correction to your Personal Data.

 

What we use your data for

 

The primary reason we collect Personal Data is to enable users and Healthcare Providers to use our healthcare Services and to enable the content-related functions of the d2dhealthcare Website. In order to facilitate this service, we will need to share your personal data with the healthcare provider who you have chosen or connected with. Your data will only be shared with that individual and only for the purposes of providing the service that you have requested.

We may use your Personal Data for account and d2dhealthcare Websites maintenance, marketing, billing purposes and user profiling. We use and disclose Personal Data relating to payment methods and details to the extent required to process fees for completed consultations, monthly subscriptions and other transactions.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you in respect of the Services. We will send emails to the email addresses provided by you and we will be making calls on the phone numbers provided by you if required. If you have provided an incorrect email address or phone number (or if these details have been changed without notice to us), then you may not receive these communications. Suria Medicare Concierge Sdn. Bhd will not be responsible for any breach of privacy due to correspondence going to an incorrect address or phone number. We may also use your Personal Data to contact you to perform surveys about your opinion of d2dhealthcare or the Services, or of potential new Services that may be offered. By using the d2dhealthcare platform, you consent to your Personal Data being used by d2dhealthcare for such communications. Should you no longer wish to be contacted, you may opt out of receiving these communications on your profile.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and to generate insights. We may use information about member statistics, traffic patterns for the purposes of our business activities, including sales, marketing, mergers, acquisitions and bankruptcies.

Generally, d2dhealthcare does not sell, rent or lease its user lists to third parties. d2dhealthcare may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide user support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to d2dhealthcare, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share such data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of d2dhealthcare, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may aggregate personal and other data captured through the d2dhealthcare Website and the Services so that the data is no longer capable of identifying any individual. Aggregated data may cover patterns of usage relating to the d2dhealthcare Websites and its Services. d2dhealthcare reserves the right to use this aggregated information for the purposes of improving and enhancing its Services, developing and selling data and information to third parties, generating and commercializing insights and otherwise for the purposes of our business.

 

How long we keep your personal data for

 

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Data collected until your account is terminated or for a period of ten (10) years after you last used our service (whichever is the longer period).

 

Changes to this policy

 

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the d2dhealthcare Website. Changes will take effect immediately and be binding on you from the time of posting.

 

Public information

 

Keep in mind that any reviews, personal information, or comments that you voluntarily disclose on public pages (e.g. the questions and answers page) of the d2dhealthcare Websites may be viewed by the general public. Your username may be displayed to other users when you send and/or post messages on public pages. Please note that any comment or other content you post or send on public pages becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information (so is not subjected to this Privacy Policy). Your messages and other information you make available in public pages of the d2dhealthcare Websites will be seen by people and organizations not related to or controlled by d2dhealthcare and may be used by others to contact you.

The data that you submit or write on the d2dhealthcare Websites may be seen by other service providers such as Healthcare Providers or operations and maintenance team repairing and maintaining our technical systems. d2dhealthcare does not have Non-Disclosure Agreements with these parties who may be able to access your information.

 

Cookies

 

The d2dhealthcare Websites may sometimes use “cookies” to personalize your online experience. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. Cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. You can accept or decline cookies by altering the settings in your web browser. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive feature setting of the d2dhealthcare Websites you visit.

We may also use cookies to collect information about member statistics, traffic patterns and information which may include personal data such as names, addresses and emails. Moreover, we may keep details of your visits to the d2dhealthcare Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

 

Personal information security

 

d2dhealthcare secures the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a secure environment. Your information is always protected from unauthorized access. If personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, its transmission is protected with encryption, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protection.

 

Transfer of personal data

 

In the event that d2dhealthcare enters a business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition with/by another company, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Data.

 

Contact information

 

d2dhealthcare welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy and its adherence to its obligations under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. If you believe that d2dhealthcare has not adhered to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and would like to make a complaint, or have a query, please contact us at enquiries@suriamedicareconcierge.com. In order to process your request, please ensure you state your:

  • Full Name
  • Contact Number
  • Email Address
  • Details of the nature of your complaint and/or query

You will then be contacted by the relevant Data Protection Officer. Please note that you may be charged an administrative fee depending upon the nature of your request.

× WhatsApp Now